Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Company F

(National Guards)

pg. 517

De Witt C. LEWIS, West Chester
John WAINWRIGHT, West Chester

pg. 518

Lewis P. MALIN, Sugartown
Joseph T. BURNETT, West Chester
Isaac J. NICHOLS, Kimberton
Oliver E. STRICKLAND, West Chester
Thomas COSGRIFF, West Chester
John E. HUNTSMAN, Coatesville
Thomas B. GUEST, West Chester
John KENNEDY, Coatesville
Thomas E. BROWN, West Chester
Lee A. STROUD, West Chester
Samuel WYNN, East Nantmeal
Caleb MERCER, Coatesville
David MOCK, St. Mary's, Chester Co.
Herman P. BROWER, East Vincent    (This is my great great grandfather!)
James P. GRIFFITH, Lionville
Jackson MEHARREY, Christiana, Lancaster Co.
Thomas H. SHORT, Pughtown
James A. FRIES, Pughtown
Edward TOWNSEND, West Chester
James T. TERRY, Oxford

pg. 520

John WEBER, Oxford
Joseph R. RICHARDSON, Coatesville
Jesse M. BOYLES, Edgemont
John C. SMITH, Sugartown
John H. BROWER, East Vincent  (possibly the brother of Herman P. Brower)
Josiah G. GARRETT, Howellville
Thomas RAY, St. Mary's
Amos DIVINE, Christiana, Lancaster Co.
Thomas ST. JOHN, Philadelphia
Isaac F. FARO, Philadelphia
Jesse WHITE, Sugartown
James D. ROBERTS, Coatesville

ABEL, Theodore, West Chester

pg. 521

BOOTH, Nathaniel, Booth's Corner
BROWN, Joseph, Philadelphia
CAREY, Joshua,  Marshalton
COLLINS, Ebenezer D.,  Oxford
COOK, George W., West Haverford, Pa.
DEVON, William, Philadelphia
DIFFENDARFER, Lewis, Pughtown
EDMINSTON, James, Coatesville
EDWARDS, John W., Hayesville
ESTWORTHY, Thomas T., West Chester
FERRELL, Daniel W., West Chester
GARVIS, John, Compassville
GATCHEL, David K., Oxford
GRAHAM, James D., St. Peter's 
GUEST, George W., Upper Uwchland

pg. 522

GREENFIELD, Milton,  Kennett Square
HAAS, Frederick, Guthrieville
HAGLEY, John, Oxford
HAINES, Franklin, West Chester
HALE, Hugh, West Chester
HALL, John,  West Chester
HUNTSMAN, Thomas C., residence not given
INGRAM, Alban D.,  Philadelphia
JACKSON, William C., Sugartown
KEELEY, John W., West Vincent
KERR, Jacob, Rockville
MASSEY, Joseph, Milltown
MAXTON, James H., Pughtown
McAFFEE, Davis, West Vincent
McCLUEN, James, Milltown

pg. 523

McCARTNEY, Abner,  West Chester
MEETEER, William T., Coatesville
MILBORNE, Mark,  West Chester
MIMM, William, Gap, Lancaster Co.
MOCK, Jesse, Caernarvon, Berks Co.
NAVIN, John, Sadsbury
OPPERMAN, John, Lionville
PEOPLES, James,  Lionville
PERRY, David C., Pughtown
PHAROAH, Evans, West Chester
PIERCE, Enos W., Booth's Corner
QUIGG, John, Phoenixville
REEDY, Jacob, East Nantmeal
REYNOLDS, Eli,  St. Mary's
ROATCH, Lewis A., Barren Hill
ROBERTS, William M., Pughtown
ROGAN, Michael, Coatesville
SCHULER, Alonzo, Philadelphia

pg. 524

SCOTT, Samuel G., Edgemont, Delaware Co.
SHANNON, William C., West Chester
SHEWEY, Edward, Union Forge, Lebanon Co.
SHORT, John W., Pughtown
SHORT, Thomas H., no residence given
SMITH, Elias H., East Nantmeal
SPRINGER, Wilson G., East Bradford
STARR, James S., West Chester
STEPHENS, Henry, East Nantmeal
STEVENSON, Abraham, West Chester
STITELER, William E., Kimberton
THOMAS, Abraham, Uwchland
WALKER, John H., Hayesville
WILLIAMS, Robert M., West Chester
WILLIAMSON, Franklin, West Chester
WILSON, John W., Caln
WINTERBOTTOM, John P., West Chester
WOLF, George W., Philadelphia
WOODWARD, Jesse, West Chester

pg. 525

WRIGHT, George E., Christiana, Lancaster Co.

George W. ORDAWAY
Henry C. REAGAN
Allen McGECHAN
Benjamin STEHMAN
Thomas K. McCLURE
Elias MINICH
John SILVERTHORNE

APPLEGATE, Charles
ANDERSON, John
ATHERTON, William D.
BAKER, Michael N.
BANNAN, Patrick
BARNES, Robert P.
BECK, John
BENJAMIN, Francis O.R.
BILLS, Philo
BOURKE, John
BRADFORD, William H.
BROWN, Thomas
BRUCE, James
BRYER, James
BURHN, Henry
CASSIDY, Peter
CHRISTIAN, James
CRANDALL, George R.
CAUR, Jacob
ECKERT, Henry
ENGLEHART, Charles
EVARTS, John
FISHER, Wellington
FISK, Edgar
FOSTER, Jeremiah

pg. 526

FORMAN, Cyrus
FRENCH, Clinton
FREY, Joseph
GAY, George D.
GILCHAIN, Philip
GILLEN, Nicholas
GORMAN, Malachi
GRIMES, Patrick
HALL, Seth N.
HARPER, William
HART, John
HAYES, Patrick
HILEMAN, John H.
HIXENBAUGH, John
HOLLINWORTH, Thomas
HUBER, John
JEFTS, George H.
JONES, George
LEIDERITZ, Edmund
LEWIS, William W.
MARTIN, Hugh
MARTIN, Patrick
MAYBURY, Isaac
McWILLIAMS, Moore
MILLER, Adolph
MULHALL, James
MURPHY, John
NELSON, John A.
O'BRINE, John
PETE, Solon
PITT, John
PURSNER, David G.
REEDY, Michael
REGAN, John
RICHARDS, James O.
ROGERS, Henry

pg. 527

ROGHT,Abraham
SANDFORD,  Peter
SASSAMAN,Thomas
SCHMIDT, Jacob
SCHRADER, Charles
SCHUTZ, Elias L.
SCOTT, James
SCOTT,  William L.
SHAFNER, George
SKINNER, Moses T.
SLICK, Adolph
SMITH, William J.
SOPER, Francis W.
STILLWELL, Samuel
TIERNEY, Stephen
WALLACE, Jacob
WAMSHER, Daniel
WANNERWICH, Philip
WEBSTER, Josiah
WHITE, Albert H.
WHITE, Milton H.
WILSON, Edward C.
WINGATE, Henry
WOLF,William
WOODSIDES, John