Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Company C

(Paoli Guards)

Pg. 485
Capt. Isaiah Price, West Chester
Capt. Henry W. Carruthers, West Chester
Capt. Leonard R. Thomas, Mortonville, Chester Co.

pg. 486

George W. ABEL, East Goshen
Emmor G. GRIFFITH, Willistown
Francis J. EACHUS, West Chester
Charles WARREN, England
William GARDNER, West Chester
Isaac SMEDLEY, Willistown
Henry KAUFFMAN, Easttown
Cyrus B. SHOWALTER, Berks. Co.
John D. BEAVRE, Charlestown Twp.
Joseph R. ACKER, Tredyffrin Twp.
Gerritt S. HAMBLETON, Upper Oxford

pg. 487

Stephen H. EACHUS, East Whiteland
Richard B. MOORE, Avondale
Isaac A. CLEAVER, Radnor, Delaware Co. 
B. Lundy KENT, Penn Twp.
Cyrus M. DAVIS, Cains, Lancaster Co. 
Joseph M. LEWIS, East Whiteland 
Hibberd AITKIN, East Goshen 
Samuel W. HAWLEY, Willistown 
John Y. McCARTER, Upper Oxford 
John R. MILLER, West Chester

pg. 488

Davis O. TAYLOR, East Bradford
Robert HOLMES, Upper Oxford
Levis T. BEIDLER, Lionville
Robert B. WILSON, Lewisville, Chester Co.
C. Burleigh HAMBLETON, Upper Oxford
Maris PIERCE, Lancaster Co.
M. Davs, THOMAS, Paoli
Jesse D. FARRA, West Chester
James J. DEWEES, Tredyffrin Twp.
John LATCH, Willistown
Henry H. STITELER, Tredyffrin Twp.
Taylor W. HARPER, West Chester

pg. 489

William POUND, Wayne Co., NY
James J. WILSON, England
Charles WARREN (also see pg. 486), England

ABEL, Joseph, West Chester
AGG, William, Philadelphia
BECK, Alexander, Doun, Ireland
BENCE, Joseph, Philadelphia
CATREN, David B., Willistown
CHANNEL, Oliver, Easttown
CLARK, William (1st),  Ireland
CLARK, William (2d), Ireland
COBOURN, Abraham, Willistown
CRESSWELL, William J., Upper Oxford
DEAN, John, East Whiteland
DURNIN, Nicholas, Ireland
EPPRIGHT, Franklin T., East Whiteland
GRIFFITH, Elias, Lionville


pg. 490

GRIFFITH, Elwook, Willistown
GRIMES, Anthony, Ireland
GUNKLE, David H., East Whiteland
HICKMAN, Emmor B., East Goshen
HOFFMAN, Francis, Marsh, Chester Co.
HOPKINS, Elliott, Derry, Ireland
JEFFRIES, Thomas, Willistown
KEELEY, Levi, East Whiteland
KINNARD, Asher M., East Bradford
KINSEY, Charles J., Upper Oxford
KIRKPATRICK, William, Phoenixville
KITSELMAN, N. Davis, Willistown
KITTS, John L., Chadsford
KUGLER, Joseph, Tredyffrin
MARCH, Samuel A., East Whiteland
MAC INTOSH, Jacob, Charlestown
McGINLEY, Hugh, Donegal, Ireland
McKINLEY, Joseph R., West Chester
McLANE, William G., Octorara, Lancaster Co.

pg. 491

MENDENHALL, Edward, Parkerville
MONTGOMERY, Michael W., New London
MORGAN, William, Willistown
MORRIS, Mordecai E., Loag's Corner
MYERS, Norris P., Unionville
PASCHALL, Isaac, Tredyffrin Twp.
PIERCE, Lewis C., Willistown
PRESS, James, Stanton, Del.
QUAY, Ambrose, Kimberton
RUTH, David N., Willistown
SHAW, Joseph A., London Grove
SHINGLE, William, Loag's Corner
SHOWALTER, Edward R., Willistown
SPEAKMAN, William H., Westtown
STILL, John J., Kimberton


pg. 492

THOMAS, William D., East Whiteland
THORNBURY, Lewis, Marshalton
THORNBURY, Taylor, Marshalton
VAN METER, Joel,(sic) W., West Chester
VICKERS, Eugene, Esat Bradford
WAGNER, Charles, Bavaria, Germany
WALKER, Ezekiel, Upper Oxford
WALTON, George W., Upper Oxford
WEIDNER, Henry B., Charlestown
WELMAN, Henry, Upper Oxford
WENTZ, Charles K., Upper Oxford
WETHERILL, Joseph, Chester, Delaware Co.
WHISTLER, William, West Chester
WILLIAMS, Josiah G., Willistown
WILSON, Robert A., Lewisville
WOOD, Mahlon, Kennett Square
WOODWARD, Samuel, West Chester

Albert LESCZZYNSKI


pg. 493

Casper SLABOWSKI
William HAMMILL
Daniel W. CLEMMER
Joseph BROWN
Thomas H. BASTIAN
Cornelius HULSAPPLE
George J. SWITZER
James H. QUIMBY
Israel RODGERS
Thomas CLARK
John SMEARMAN

AYERS, William B.
BACK, Jacob
BARMAN, George
BARR, Joseph
BEIDERMAN, Robert
BRADLEY, Patrick
BRADLICK, William
BRATZ, Gottfried
BRAVO, Charles
BROOKENS, John A.
BROWN, Edward
BROWN, Henry M.
BROWN, Joseph
BUTLER, Harris O.

pg. 494

CARNEY, Michael
CHASE, Simeon
COLE, Clinton
COTTERMAN, Adam
COULTER, Lewis B.
CUNNINGHAM, Joseph
DAVIS, Jonathan
DAVISON, Charles W.
DEISON, William
DEVONS, John A.L.
DINGEE, Joseph A.
ECKMAN, Samuel J.
EITEL, John J.
FILLINGER, Charles
FIX, Daniel
FIX, John
FLYGHT, Edward
FOWLER, Robert J.
FOX, Joseph
GLASS, Samuel
GLUNT, John V.
GRANGER, Frederick
GROSS, Christian
HEINDSON, John D.
HITCHCOCK, William
HOHMAN, George
HOLMES, Robert
HOTCHKISS, Charles E.
JOHNSON, George
JOHNSON, Jesse F.
JOHNSON Squire
JONES, Castleton B.


pg. 495

JONES, John T.
JONES, Samuel R.
JURISCH, Charles A.
KEYS, Alexander
KEYS, John
KIRK, William H.
LAMB, Edward H.
LOTT, Jesse C.
McCLELLAN, Benjamin
McDONALD, John
McKENNA, Lorenzo
McSWAIN, Asher
MILLER, Chandler
MILLER, John
MILLER, William
MITCHEL, James J.
MOANDOAFER, Andrew
MOORE, William
MYERS, David C.
PERSUN, Nathan
POGUE, Solomon
REED, Christian
REED, Luther
REMMERS, Henry
RILEY, William
RITCHIE, James W.
ROSENCRANTZ, Ziba
SEEMAN, John
SEIGLE, Solomon
SELLE, George
SHAFFER, Mandin J.
SIMMONS, John
SIMMERSON, William T.
SLEEK, Thomas J.
SMITH, George
SMITH, John
SMITH, Richard T.

pg. 496

SMITH, Samuel
SMITH, William H.
STEINMETZ, Leonard
STROUSE, Lewis
TOLIVER, Philip
VANLEW, George W.
WALBORN, Daniel
WATTS, Philip
WEED, Edwin
WELCH, Charles
WILKINS, Charles
WILSON, Henry
WOODCOCK, Jesse
WORTH, Charles C.